KidsXpress Limited (KidsXpress) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. We are bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (the APP) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

 

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers as well as the children (and their families) who participate in the KidsXpress program. Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as KidsXpress. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. If you decide to support the work of KidsXpress, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again. The type of personal information KidsXpress usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

 

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information to carry out the functions and activities of KidsXpress including to process donations, to comply with our legal obligations and to help us manage and provide our services. Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the ways in which our donors and supporters invest in a child’s life. If you decide to support the work of KidsXpress, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again. KidsXpress will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission. Occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf.

 

Use of Cookies

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. We make limited use of cookies on our website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

 

Security of your personal information

KidsXpress regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

 

Accuracy of your personal information

KidsXpress will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

 

Access to your personal information

In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information that KidsXpress collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer, verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance. In some circumstances we may deny your request for access. If we do this, we will tell you why.

 

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do. We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require KidsXpress to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax-deductible receipt.

 

Image Copyright

Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to KidsXpress and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent.

 

Acceptance of terms

If KidsXpress updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of KidsXpress website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

 

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter, you can contact us at:

 

Privacy Officer

KidsXpress
Level 2, 50 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park  NSW  2113

e: info@kidsxpress.org.au

p: (02) 9380 9220